MDS is a bone marrow failure disorder
MDS is a blood cancer
Learn More >

Welcome to the MDS Patient Message Board Post New Thread

Welcome to the MDS Patient Message Board. We hope that you will find this to be a very valuable resource in your journey. We have recently revised the format of our forum to be much more user friendly and pleasing on the eyes. Let us know if you have any problems, or if you have additional suggestions on how we might further improve our site.

Abnormal red blood count and cells

Home forums Patient Message Board Abnormal red blood count and cells

This topic contains 5 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  Henry Raco 7 months ago.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #36201

    MARIE FERNANDEZ
    Participant

    My husband’s recent blood work shows some abnormalities. The levels have been gradually deteriorating since 2014 and the following are now slightly outside the normal ranges. RBC LOW, HCT LOW, MCV HIGH, MCH HIGH, MCHC HIGH, RDWSD HIGH, PLATELETS LOW (140). B12 and folate are slightly above average, potassium is low and bilirubins are 1.6. His primary care physician is calling it mild macrocytosis and mild isolated thrombocytopeinia. He is a veteran, 68 years old and has been treated at the VA since 2008. We have an appointment with a hematologist/oncologist in a week. I think he might have MDS. Since the platelet count dropped 25% since last year’s count, I’m hoping it’s not something worse. Could this be the early stages of MDS? Would a specialist want to do marrow testing based on mild these mild conditions?

    #36203

    Sherry Pratt
    Participant

    Marie,
    A bone marrow biopsy will confirm what is going on. Email me if you like. I too had MDS. Pratt8075@aol.com

    #36210

    Allan Romriell
    Participant

    Marie,
    I am 65 and was diagnosed with MDS_RS june of 2017. My platelets were at 75 last april which alerted my dr to possible problem. He sent me to hematologist who ordered a bone marrow biopsy that confirmed MDS. MY rbc count is low, hemoglobin low and hematocrit low, platelets have bounce around from the 75 low to 150 and are now at 133. My bilirubin has crept up and is now 1.6 although it has held there for over 3 months now. I hope you get some answers at your appt. Good luck.

    #36212

    MARIE FERNANDEZ
    Participant

    Allan,
    Thank you for your reply. I was reviewing past blood work and in 2014 the T bili count was only .90. Alt 13 AST 17. Not bad for a 20 year hep C survivor! 2017 the T bili was 1.3, top of the range, ALT 19, AST 21. Last month T bili 1.6, ALT 16, AST 26. Same time last year platelet count was 185K, last week 140K and the red blood cell abnormalities have increased since last year and the counts dropped. I found this on line “Blood bilirubin increased is found among people with Myelodysplastic syndrome, especially for people who are male, 60+ old, take medication Exjade and have Iron overload. This review analyzes which people have Blood bilirubin increased with Myelodysplastic syndrome” https://www.ehealthme.com/cs/myelodysplastic-syndrome/blood-bilirubin-increased/ and then this on a google search: “Some conditions can cause bilirubin levels to be high before it reaches the liver. This is called the pre-hepatic or “pre-liver” phase and it can be caused by hemolytic anemia and reabsorption of internal pools of blood. Hemolytic anemia happens when too many red blood cells are broken down.” So this could be the reason for the low red blood cell counts and high T bili. Too many red blood cells being broken down before they reach the liver.

    #36213

    Allan Romriell
    Participant

    Marie,
    Thanks for your reply and the link, I will check it out. I have talked to a few patients of MDS whose bilirubin count is high, so makes me think it is probably connected. My oncologist assures me my liver and kidney function are good but is slightly concerned about the bilirubin. I have been drinking a lot of water with lemon oil extract as it is supposed to help detox your liver. My bili count was 1.5 in oct 1.6 in jan but is holding at 1.6 as of last week. I started the lemon in jan so maybe it helped? time will tell I guess. My version of MDS very much effects RBC’s and causes a defect called ringed sideroblasts which is an iron ring around the outer layer of the RBC so it is not as effective as it should be. So I have fewer RBC and some of those are defective, so lower hemoglobin etc etc. Good luck with your appointment, I hope they have some answers for you both. Thanks again for the info, all the best.

    #36218

    Henry Raco
    Participant

    Thanks for the knowledge. actually, I am an assignment help provider but sometimes I would love to do some gardening.

    Best Assignment Help

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

Register for an account, or login to post to our message boards. Click here.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Login

Search Forums

Review answers to commonly asked questions or get answers to your questions from an MDS expert