MDS is a bone marrow failure disorder
MDS is a blood cancer
Learn More >

Welcome to the MDS Patient Message Board Post New Thread

Welcome to the MDS Patient Message Board. We hope that you will find this to be a very valuable resource in your journey. We have recently revised the format of our forum to be much more user friendly and pleasing on the eyes. Let us know if you have any problems, or if you have additional suggestions on how we might further improve our site.

Exercise and Hemoglobin Counts

Home Demo forums Patient Message Board Exercise and Hemoglobin Counts

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #54701
    Roderick McCune
    Participant

    I am an asymptomatic individual with WBC 3.8, Platelet 140 and Hemoglobin 11.9. My WBC and Platelets have remained the same for 9 years, but Hemoglobin dropped from 13.1 to 11.9 recently. Does aerobic exercise have any affect on raising my Hemoglobin? I have been a walker, but now am adding biking and running

    #54702
    Kevin Dugan
    Participant

    This is a good question to which I have had no success in getting an answer. I think it might not effect the HBG count but help with symptoms. If you can bike and run with hgb at 11.9, that is good. I do weights and walk, but don’t run any longer.

    #54703
    Roderick McCune
    Participant

    Thanks Kevin for your response. We’ll see what happens. Hope you do well with your activities and stay healthy

    #54707
    tam
    Participant

    I have been on watch and wait for 7.5 years. My hemoglobin ranges from 12 to 13.5 and has been in that range since diagnosed. I bike, jump rope, walk, and long track speed skate. Haven’t noticed any dropoff in performance over the last 7-8 years. Staying active keeps me sane and helps me monitor my health. Good luck and hope you remain asymptomatic for many years.

    #54708
    Roderick McCune
    Participant

    Thanks Tam. I hope to stay active like you with running and cycling. My next blood draw is in August and I am hoping my hemoglobin holds at 11.9 or goes up as I am pushing harder on my workouts. Thanks for the encouragement.

    #54743
    Raymond Bourgeois
    Participant

    I was diagnosed 10/05/20. Just found out about this site, what a relief. finally can get info regarding my condition. I used to play tennis, no longer can run. I am 66 and do walk, ride bike, and work out with weights.
    I no longer can lift heavy weights, but do many reps with low weights. My Hgb is11.5, WBC 2.8. On a clinical trial at MDAnderson in Houston. Have not had transfusion since March 30.Bones Joints do ace quite a bit, but not unbearable. Not sure if exercise affects Hgb, but I kind of go with how my body feels. If it hurts too much, I stop.
    Thanks for letting me have this chance to share!
    Raymond Bourgeois

    #54744
    Roderick McCune
    Participant

    Thanks for contacting me about your new diagnosis Raymond. I appreciate also conversing regards to going through this process. What is your clinical trial at MD Anderson about? Are you symptomatic? Is there any recommendation for stem cell transplant at this time? Hope my questions are not too intrusive. I have been asymptomatic so far, but oncologist is doing the watch and wait mode. Rod McCune

    #54746
    Raymond Bourgeois
    Participant

    Rod, thanks for responding. The trial I am on is decitibine en capsulated with another med. I take 1 pill a day for 3 days. After 4 weeks, blooodwork drawn and if all is well, as has been the case, I will repeat after 4 wks.
    trial started 2/26/21. I will be starting 5th trial at end of this month. Hopes are to promote growth of whites
    and reds in bone marrow. So far so good. I only have aches in my joints and occasional tiredness. If things continue aa they are going, stem cell will not be an option.
    Regards, Raymond

    #54747
    Roderick McCune
    Participant

    Raymond, glad to hear this is working for you. Previously, did your doctor do any Vidaza? I also am getting a no regarding stem cell transplant. My doctor says it is a numbers game as to whether it is advantageous. It is a lot to endure to have transplant. Your way seems better. My WBC and Platelets have been just out of range for a long time, but my Hgb dropped from 13.1 to 11.9 recently. I go from mildly panicked to acceptance each time. Not sure what the future holds, but I trust God watches over the situation. Lets keep this dialogue going if you like as it helps to monitor our progress. Sincerely, Roderick McCune

    #54748
    Raymond Bourgeois
    Participant

    Rod, no my Dr. mentioned nothing about Vidaza. I have a Hematologist in Lafayette, La. who was the first I aw and ordered the BM biopsy. With her, I had blood transfusions and Procrit and Neupogen. WE talked about MDAnderson and suggested if given the opportunity to participate in a trial to do so. I go back for the next cycle 7/28. With the Lord and a prayer to St. Peregrine, looking forward to it!!
    Raymond

    #54751
    Roderick McCune
    Participant

    Thanks for the message Raymond. Glad this clinical trial is helping. It is a blessing to have such advanced care in this country. MDS is tough to live with but I know I can trust in my doctors to do everything for my best interest. I keep taking one day and be grateful for it. My wife and I cherish each minute we can. Regards, Roderick McCune

    #54752
    Raymond Bourgeois
    Participant

    Rod. that is the attitude we all need to keep. Whether it is MDS or some other condition, sometimes we forget
    it can always be worse. Take care and God Bless.
    Raymond

    #54782
    Roderick McCune
    Participant

    Hope your treatment goes well tomorrow, Raymond. My wife and I will say a prayer for this to help. Take care and God bless.Rod

    #54785
    Raymond Bourgeois
    Participant

    Rod
    Thank you and your wife for the prayers. I had to cancel my appt at MDA due to testing + for Covid Monday.
    I found out this past Sat I was exposed to someone with Covid. I am having no symptoms as of now(10 days)
    and due to compromised immune system from MDS, will be receiving an antibody infusion to provide more defense.
    Have rescheduled for August, but will need to test negative before returning to MDA. I hope you are doing well Rod, and again thank you both for the prayers. Know that you both are in my prayers also.
    Raymond

    #54788
    Roderick McCune
    Participant

    Sorry about your cancelled procedure. Hope you are not positive for Covid. Hope you return to MDA soon for treatment. Prayes to you, Rod

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)

Register for an account, or login to post to our message boards. Click here.

  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Login

Login

Search Forums

Review answers to commonly asked questions or get answers to your questions from an MDS expert