MDS is a bone marrow failure disorder
MDS is a blood cancer
Learn More >

Welcome to the MDS Patient Message Board Post New Thread

Welcome to the MDS Patient Message Board. We hope that you will find this to be a very valuable resource in your journey. We have recently revised the format of our forum to be much more user friendly and pleasing on the eyes. Let us know if you have any problems, or if you have additional suggestions on how we might further improve our site.

Interpretation of CBC

Home forums Patient Message Board Interpretation of CBC

This topic contains 4 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  Marcy Bohannon 9 months ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #35946

    Ashley Hannagan
    Participant

    I am wondering, is there ever a time when someone who has MDS will have only one cytopenia? I have just okay platelet count–208 and then neutrophils are 38.5%. Lymphocytes are 48.5% so only mildly elevated there. My total RBC is 4.4 with ref range being 4-5.5. Also, there is a lack of intrinsic factor? What is that about? I had a grandmother (maternal) who had MDS for many yrs before becoming leukemia when she was 91.

    #35951

    Allan Romriell
    Participant

    Ashley,
    My main problem is low red blood cell count and hemoglobin. I have had low platlets at times but they have been in the normal range for several months now but hemoglobin remains around 11.4 to 11.8 range mostly with red blood cells around 3.8. This disease can have many variations and seems to be different for every patient both in symptoms and how we all respond to treatment. Hope that helps you some.
    Allan

    #35953

    Mark Simpson
    Participant

    My main problem is low white blood cell count 1.1, Red Blood Cell about 3.7, hemoglobin 12.1. and platelets are at 79. Intrinsic factor is something to do with Vitamin B12.

    Hope this helps

    #35962

    Ashley Hannagan
    Participant

    Thank you:)

    #35978

    Marcy Bohannon
    Participant

    I was diagnosed with MDS in December by a bone marrow biopsy. That was my third one since 2007. The MDS was showing up slightly in my earlier biopsies but I was not told about that. I just found it out when I was reviewing my old biopsies, 2007 and 2012. My white count has always been low, with the lowest being 1.1. It is now 3.3. My red blood cell count is 2.7. My hemoglobin is 9, up from 8.9. I have pancytopenia – low white cells, red blood cells, and neutrophils. My neutrophils are 20. I am getting Aranesp injections every 3 weeks. The first one improved the levels a bit but after the second shot, they are back down again. Just got my third injection. Since EPO injections and stem cell transplants are the only treatments, I am very concerned, especially since I may have had this disease for many, many years.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

Register for an account, or login to post to our message boards. Click here.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Review answers to commonly asked questions or get answers to your questions from an MDS expert