MDS is a bone marrow failure disorder
MDS is a blood cancer
Learn More >

Welcome to the MDS Patient Message Board Post New Thread

Welcome to the MDS Patient Message Board. We hope that you will find this to be a very valuable resource in your journey. We have recently revised the format of our forum to be much more user friendly and pleasing on the eyes. Let us know if you have any problems, or if you have additional suggestions on how we might further improve our site.

LOW BLOOD COUNT

Home forums Patient Message Board LOW BLOOD COUNT

This topic contains 23 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by  Bob Cook 1 month, 1 week ago.

Viewing 9 posts - 16 through 24 (of 24 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #44413

    Bob Cook
    Participant

    Brett – Forgot to address bruising/bleeding. My regular Dr has had me on daily aspirin for many years, so I’ve been slow to clot since then, and any bump would cause a bruise that seemed large in proportion to the bumping. He’s cut me back to every other day for standard 81mg baby aspirin. But now I do find more bruising I can’t even explain/don’t recall bumping at all, and still slow to clot.

    • This reply was modified 6 months, 1 week ago by  Bob Cook.
    #44464

    Brett Lavoy
    Participant

    Hi Bob this Brett sounds like we have close to the same problem

    This my e-mail and i could give you my phone # brlavoy@comcast.net
    talking will cover things more faster

    #44689

    Bob Cook
    Participant

    Brett – Good to talk to you. I spoke too soon though, Monday’s blood work came back and my Absolutes tanked from 450 to 250… so having another marrow biopsy this week. He wanted to do an annual one anyway which would have been January…. but he doesn’t want to wait to see what’s going on. I’ll let you know.

    #44700

    Brett Lavoy
    Participant

    Hi Bob, Brett has me type since not his favorite thing to do. I just read your message hate to hear that and please let us know what is going on and what is causing it. We are waiting it out till after first of the year.
    Brett was diagnose with MDS but at the low stages and with all that were said to do for it a little confused.
    The Doctor in Niles had a type of medication chemo drug to start, when we followed back up with the first doctor
    we saw he said to do stem cell transplant right away only solution to cure it while he is still young and before
    it get’s to bad. Please and anybody out their have a reply for this.

    #46487

    Bob Cook
    Participant

    Brett – Any change in your situation ? Doing ok ? No change here… Dr did another Bone Marrow Biopsy this year and my numbers remain consistent at lousy. But still in great health otherwise. My Dr had me joint a case study with several people nationally with MDS that have no symptoms outside of bad blood work numbers…..trying to track our progress and see what makes us so odd LOL. Hope you and your wife are doing well. Bob.

    #46489

    Rose eden Guanzon
    Participant

    Brett until my husband came down with a fever that wont go away, we had no idea something was wrong. That night he got sick,he spent the day doing some heavy carpentry around the house, trimmed the branches of our tree and then we watched a movie on netflix while he drank a couple of beers and listened to his stereo. At around 12 am he started to feel feverish and had chills. I thought it was just flu. 3 days later, the fever was still there. He had a CBC and his WBC was 1.0. His hemoglobin was 8.5. Platelet was 80.our family doctor suspected mds but said it needed a bone marrow biopsy to confirm. We did not believe him of course. My husband built our house almost singlehandedly, did chores all day long, never been sick in his life. It took us 4 months to get that biopsy and that was only because his counts just wouldnt improve. I had never heard of mds till he got sick. We are now in the hospital undergoing a allo transplant. Best of luck and my prayers to you but certainly get the best medical help at the soonest time.

    #46497

    Brett Lavoy
    Participant

    Bob: feeling good also I go back to Dr. in 5 weeks. What are your numbers ?
    My NEUTROPHIL ABSOLUTE are low and PLATELET COUNT. they have offed no treatments yet
    Going to northwestern in Chicago to see transplant Dr

    NEUTROPHIL PERCENT MD 13.0 % 34.0 – 73.5 % L
    NEUTROPHIL ABSOLUTE # MD 0.6 /uL 1.4 – 6.5 /uL L
    LYMPH PERCENT MD 63.0 % 20.5 – 51.1 % H
    LYMPHOCYTE ABSOLUTE # MD 2.6 /uL 1.2 – 3.4 /uL
    MONOCYTE PERCENT MD 18.0 % 4.3 – 12.9 % H
    MONOCYTE ABSOLUTE # MD 0.7 /uL 0.2 – 0.9 /uL
    BANDS 2 % 0 – 5 %
    ATYPICAL LYMPH 4.00 0.00 – 4.00
    WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 3.9 10*3/uL 4.0 – 10.0 10*3/uL L
    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 3.21 10*6/uL 3.90 – 5.70 10*6/uL L
    HEMOGLOBIN 12.1 g/dL 13.7 – 17.5 g/dL L
    HEMATOCRIT 35.3 % 40.0 – 51.0 % L
    MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME 110.0 fL 79.0 – 95.0 fL H
    MEAN CORPUSCULAR HGB 37.7 pg 27.0 – 34.0 pg H
    MEAN CORPUSCULAR HGB CONCENTRATION 34.3 % 32.0 – 36.0 %
    PLATELET COUNT 108 10*3/uL 150 – 400 10*3/uL L
    MEAN PLATELET VOLUME 10.8 fL 8.6 – 12.4 fL
    RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH 13.8 % 11.3 – 14.8 %
    DIFFERENTIAL TYPE MAN DIFF
    General Information
    Collected
    04/02/2019 12:02 PM

    #46498

    Brett Lavoy
    Participant

    Thanks Rose for your transplant info more people are reading it than you can ever think Thanks

    #46505

    Bob Cook
    Participant

    Brett – My numbers that are abnormal are:

    ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHIL 296
    WBC 1.5
    HEMOGLOBIN 13.0
    ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 198
    ABSOLUTE EOSINPHILS 0
    RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH 16.5

    My Dr is putting me on an antifungal as a precaution. Just waiting to find one insurance will cover at a reasonable rate, they are apparently a high end Rx. Good luck with the next Dr visit and let me know what happens. MDS Foundation had an all day seminar here in Jax a few weekends ago. My wife and I attended with maybe 80 folks (40 “patients” and their caregivers/spouse/etc). It was very good and informative. If you see them schedule one near you it’s worth the trip.

Viewing 9 posts - 16 through 24 (of 24 total)

Register for an account, or login to post to our message boards. Click here.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.


Login

Login

Search Forums

Review answers to commonly asked questions or get answers to your questions from an MDS expert