MDS is a bone marrow failure disorder
MDS is a blood cancer
Learn More >

Welcome to the MDS Patient Message Board Post New Thread

Welcome to the MDS Patient Message Board. We hope that you will find this to be a very valuable resource in your journey. We have recently revised the format of our forum to be much more user friendly and pleasing on the eyes. Let us know if you have any problems, or if you have additional suggestions on how we might further improve our site.

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Signs of end stage MDS #46776
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Thank.

    in reply to: Signs of end stage MDS #46772
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Amy,
    My husband never had any mutation. Not sure what that was. His blood counts just dropped once he stopped having transfusion. He was positive as long as the transfusions and platelets brought his counts up. Once his blood counts didn’t change or went down he quit the treatment and we went in hospice. He was with hospice from February 18 till he passed on March 21st. I hope your Dad is getting oxygen. My husband used it on and off but the last two weeks he was on it 24/7. If you have any questions please email at Onecraftrose@gmail.com. All the Best.

    Rose

    in reply to: Signs of end stage MDS #46769
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Kim,
    My husband passed away March 21, 2019. He stopped his transfusions in February. We had Hospice come weekly. He was tired and week, slept a lot and ate small meals. He started to have breathing problems and he was on oxygen on and off. The last few weeks he was on oxygen 24/7 and in bed all the time. He still got up to go to bathroom. I ended up staying in our bedroom with him while he slept. The nurse said he was a fighter and not sure how long it would take. That was the Monday before he died. Tuesday he was fine, talking, we ate dinner together in bed and watched our tv shows. He had a bowl of ice cream. At 10 he said he was going to sleep. On Wednesday morning I knew he was different. He asked for his juice and only had a few sips. He slept all day and was having more and more trouble breathing. At 3 I asked him if he wanted a Boost since he hadn’t eaten and he said yes. He never took a sip of it and fell back to sleep. By 4 he was not breathing right and very restless. I called Hospice and a nurse came over. I started giving him morphine every two hours. She said he is ok and left. I stayed in bed with him holding him and knew this was the end. His body was ice cold. I said to him you are leaving me today aren’t you. He just kept grabbing my hands. I kept holding him and telling him it was ok. By 11pm I called Hospice again and a male nurse came over. He repositioned my husband on the bed, put a pad under his mouth and left him on his side. He gave him meds and my husband calmed down and fell asleep. I went to check on my husband and blood was coming out of his mouth and he was breathing very heavily. I called the nurse in and then I saw my husband gasp his last breath. The nurse checked him and he was gone.
    I don’t know if everyone goes the same way with MDS. My husband didn’t try very many treatments just the injections back in June and July. He went downhill after that. I know I kept searching for what to look for what are the signs the end is near, but like I said one day he was his “normal” self and the next day he was gone. I hope this helps you a bit. It’s difficult being the caregiver. Every morning I wake up and can’t believe in less than a year he is gone. Prays for you and your grandmother.

    Rose

    in reply to: The Final Days #46389
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Gail,
    That was the most frustrating thing is that no one would say how it ends! Maybe everyone is different. My husband couldn’t have a transplant because of other health factors. I prayed he went peacefully in his sleep. My husband had the same treatments your husband is having. Once it became a weekly event of his counts low and needed more transfusions and counts never rising he decided to stop all treatment. There was no quality of life, I was already alone since he was sleeping more and more with each day. The last month my husband was on oxygen 100% of the time. Because he stopped all treatment he had less oxygen in his blood making it more difficult to breathe. His feet were very swollen with edema but he still tried to walk to bathroom with walker. I knew it was his final day. His breathing was more difficult and I was giving him more pain meds to relax him so he would calm down and sleep. I held him and felt how ice cold he was and knew it was his time. His hands were usually cold but now his entire body was. I just prayed for his peace, he had been through enough. In the end he smiled and was gone. You and your husband will know when it is time to end the treatment. It was almost a relief. He survived a month after he stopped treatment. He was still Fighting every day. Again everyone is different but I hope you find this helps a bit.
    Rose

    in reply to: MDS and Hospice #46370
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Jason,
    Wanted to let you know that my husband passed last week March 21. I’m posting more information in a separate post.
    Hope your Dad is doing better.

    Rose

    in reply to: MDS and Hospice #45774
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Jason,
    My husband was diagnosed in June 2018 with aggressive MDs. Everything you said about your dad’s treatment is exactly the same for my husband. He was 74 when diagnosed and now 75. In February he stopped all treatment and went with hospice. The dates are almost exact, the drug treatment the same. At this time he has started using the oxygen almost constantly. He is sleeping almost all day and night and eats three times a day, but maybe a small sandwich or a Boost. He did everything, cooked meals, did the shopping, yard work, etc. he can barely shuffle to the bathroom now. He felt the same having no quality of life he rather have the platelets and blood given to people who would benefit from it. His doctor as well as the hospice nurse told me 2 weeks to a month. His vitals are good and he is on fentanyl patches and oxycodine and prednisone. It kills me each day as he goes down hill. The pain meds are just to make him comfortable but of course the disease is still there. As the blood counts continue to drop so will his condition. I’m by his side day and night. Had a lot of visitors but going to stop visitors for a few days so he can rest. We had an appointment with the MDs Excellent Center in Miami but as the appointment got closer he told me to cancel it, there was no sense in going. I have let him make all the decisions and have stood by his choices. We have no life, but for now we still have each other. Prayers to you and your dad and family.
    Rose

    in reply to: rest pain #45007
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Nance,
    My husbands counts have dropped. His platelets are at 10. At point where he is getting two units of platelets each week and two units of blood every other week. Pain had not gotten any better. He take oxycodine for pain every four hours and sometimes two Tylenol in between. He was on time released oxytocin but took him off that and now on fentanyl patch. Nothing is helping with the pain. He wears compression socks which give a little relief. He has found keeping pillows under his legs helps too for a bit. We got a new mattress so the feet can go up and that helps. We have been talking a lot about hospice and think this is where he is heading. I wish I could give you helping advice. But like your doctor, ours also feel there is not much they can do. He was told his MDs is in the very aggressive stage. Praying for some comfort and rest for you.

    Rose

    in reply to: Signs of end stage MDS #44698
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Pat,
    My husband was diagnosed in June with MDs, high risk. Was given 6 months to 1 year. We go weekly for blood work WBC 2.7, RBC 2.17, HGB 7.4, HCT 7.4, Platelets 16. He sleeps 15 – 20 hours a day. He still eats, not as much as he use to, mainly eggs. The only time he goes out is to go for the blood work. I was told that he will start weekly platelet transfusions now and blood transfusions as the HGB goes below 7. He has had several transfusions already. I want to know what happens at end as well. I’ve searched everywhere online and haven’t been able to find anything. I’ve even asked the doctor and basically no real answer. Seems once a love one dies the caregiver leaves the group and we are left unknowing. I’ll keep checking back here to see if you get any more information. Good luck.
    Rose

    in reply to: Mixed bag of stuff. Need remedy or support #44593
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Karen,
    My husband, 75, was diagnosed in June 2018 with MDS. He has had lymes disease for years. He did everything around the house, cooked dinner every night, grocery shopped. I was very lucky. Once he was diagnosed he started injection of “chemo” and after two rounds stopped because his doctor said it wasn’t working. Since then he has no energy, sleeps most of the day. We were scheduled to go to the MDs Excellence Center in Miami and a few days before he asked me to cancel because they won’t help. I can’t force him. So he continues with blood work every Monday, counts keep going down even though he is getting weekly injection of procrit. His platelets are at 20, red blood and HGB are very low. He gets blood transfusions when needed. His hands shake, sometimes he runs a fever, sometime he is freezing. He has constant pain in legs, it moves around some days it’s knees, but most often it’s his shins that feel like shin splints. Of course doctor says he shouldn’t have pain!!! Really then why is he on so many pain pills!!! He says from the waist up he feels great. He wants to do so much and can’t do anything but sit in chair. He basically shuffles when he walks and walking is becoming more difficult. The only place he goes is doctors. It’s hard on him and very hard on me the caregiver. He has also lost 80 POUNDS since June! I crochet and sit and wait and do what I can. I’m sorry I have no answer for you but you’re not alone.😟
    Rose

    in reply to: rest pain #44196
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Hi Nancee,
    My husband, 74, was diagnosed in June 2018. He has constant leg pain. He shuffles to walk. He has no energy and sleeps a lot during the day and night. Doctor said he shouldn’t have leg pain, yet many write here about leg pain. He’s been getting a shot of Procret each week and blood work each week. His counts just keep going down. Platelets at 32, red blood cells at 8.1. He is missing two chromosomes from this disease putting him in a very high risk. I have no answers for you, but you are not alone with the pain. I wish you well.
    Rose

    in reply to: My Husband with MDs and now back in FL #37268
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Sherry
    Sent you an email this morning.
    Rose

    in reply to: Fevers #37261
    Rose Palazzolo
    Participant

    Deb,
    My husband runs a fever on and off. Could be fine one minute then 103 the next. We’ve called the doctor when he got fever in beginning, he went to hospital twice and no one knew what was causing the fever. Had blood cultures done and giving IV fluids. So now when he runs a fever I give him Tylenol and it drops back down. Not sure it’s the best advice but getting no results several times this is what we do. Works for us for now.
    Rose

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)

Login

Login

Search Forums

Review answers to commonly asked questions or get answers to your questions from an MDS expert